Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Pseudoeurycea orchileucos
Species Authority: (Brodie, Mendelson & Campbell, 2002)
Common Name(s):
English Sierra de Juárez Worm Salamander
Lineatriton orchileucos Brodie, Mendelson & Campbell, 2002
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This genus is undergoing taxonomic revision (G. Parra-Olea and D. Wake pers. comm.). There is a question as to whether both Pseudoeurycea orchileucos and Pseudoeurycea orchimelas are distinct, valid species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Parra-Olea, G. & Wake, D.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in northern Oaxaca, Mexico.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the northern slopes of the Sierra de Juarez, northern Oaxaca, Mexico, at 1,100m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very poorly known, and only a few specimens have ever been recorded, despite much fieldwork having been carried out in its range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in cloud forest, where it is terrestrial and fossorial, and does not survive in seriously disturbed habitats. It breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats are habitat loss due to logging, human settlement, and expanding agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It does not occur in any protected areas, making habitat protection a priority to ensure the long-term survival of this species. Further survey work is needed to determine its current population status.

Citation: Parra-Olea, G. & Wake, D. 2008. Pseudoeurycea orchileucos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59291A11899985. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided