Gyrinophilus porphyriticus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Gyrinophilus porphyriticus
Species Authority: (Green, 1827)
Common Name(s):
English Spring Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: Some authors include Gyrinophilus subterraneus in this species (Blaney and Blaney 1978). Bonett et al. (2013) phylogenetic hypothesis has been interpreted as either Gyrinophilus porphyriticus being conspecific with G. palleucus and G. gulolineatus or Gyrinophilus porphyriticus being a species complex (Frost 2014 and references therein).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-08-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Pelletier, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A., Sharp, D. & Hobin, L.
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of sub-populations and localities, and presumed large population size.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2014 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in eastern North America from southern Quebec and southern Maine to northern Georgia, Alabama and northeastern Mississippi (Conant and Collins 1991). This range is restricted to the Appalachian Mountains.
Countries occurrence:
Canada (Québec); United States (Alabama, Connecticut, Georgia, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total adult population size is unknown but it is considered to exceed 10,000, and the population appears to be stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in small, clear upland streams, clear springs, caves and shaded seepages. It is occasionally found in swamps and lake margins. Sometimes it is also encountered in forested wet areas away from streams, especially during rainy periods. Individuals are often found under rocks, logs, leaves or moss in or near water. Eggs usually are attached to undersides of rocks in running water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation for commercial and residential development, and its impacts on stream conditions are the primary potential threats, but in general this species is secure throughout most of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in many protected areas. No conservation measures are needed.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2015. Gyrinophilus porphyriticus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T59282A78906281. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided