Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gyrinophilus gulolineatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Gyrinophilus gulolineatus
Species Authority: Brandon, 1965
Common Name(s):
English Berry Cave Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: Gyrinophilus gulolineatus was formerly regarded as a subspecies of G. palleucus; it was treated as a species by Brandon et al. (1986), Collins and Taggart (2002) and Crother et al. (2000). Petranka (1998) maintained this taxon as a subspecies of G. palleucus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Tennessee.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the Ridge and Valley Province of Roane, Knox, and McMinn Counties, eastern Tennessee, USA (Petranka 1998; Frost 2002). Redmond and Scott (1996) mapped five locations within the range of this taxon.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the current population status of this species, but the population in Berry Cave appears to be declining (Caldwell and Copeland 1992).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a peadomorphic species than can be found in aquatic habitats and is restricted to caves. Based on what is known about egg deposition sites in spring salamanders (G. porphyriticus), clutches will be attached as a single mass to the underside of large stones.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It may be threatened by the destruction of watersheds where inhabited caves are located.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species would benefit from the protection of watersheds that drain into sinkhole systems (Petranka 1998).

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson 2004. Gyrinophilus gulolineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided