Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eurycea wilderae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Eurycea wilderae Dunn, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Blue Ridge Two-lined Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Bonett et al.'s (2013) study suggests that this is the sister species to part of Eurycea cirrigera.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-08-05
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Southern Appalachian Mountains in the USA (mainly the southern Blue Ridge Mountains physiographic province), from western Virginia southward through eastern Tennessee and western North Carolina to western South Carolina and northern Georgia, and possibly also northern Alabama (although apparently records there could represent E. cirrigera) and north-central South Carolina (Sever 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Many subpopulations are known.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It can be found in rocky brooks, springs and seepages; animals may disperse into terrestrial habitats in wet warm weather. Adults hide under objects in or near water. Eggs are laid in water on underside of rocks, logs etc.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats overall but clear-cutting strongly depletes local subpopulations (Petranka et al. 1993).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range overlaps with several protected areas. No conservation measures are needed. Further taxonomic research may be needed to elucidate the relationships between this species and Eurycea cirrigera.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Eurycea wilderae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59279A64170281. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided