Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eurycea waterlooensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Eurycea waterlooensis
Species Authority: Hillis, Chamberlain, Wilcox and Chippindale, 2001
Common Name(s):
English Austin Blind Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy is less than 20 km2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The extent of the species' subterranean range is unknown; it was observed in three of the four spring outlets at Barton Springs, Zilker Park, Austin, Texas, USA (typically only juveniles) (Hillis et al. 2001).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Monthly censuses at Barton Springs from July 1998 to December 2000 yielded 1,518 observations of Barton Springs Salamander E. sosorum and only 17 of Austin Blind Salamander (Hillis et al. 2001). However, the Austin Blind Salamander appears to be primarily subterranean, and so its abundance is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been observed at spring outlets, but is probably mostly restricted to subterranean cavities of the Edwards Aquifer (Hillis et al. 2001). This species is completely aquatic and does not metamorphose. Breeding habits are unknown.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Former management of Barton Springs outlets probably was detrimental, but now management there is favourable (Hillis et al. 2001). The biggest threat currently comes from development of the recharge zone of the Barton Springs segment of the Edwards Aquifer, which has resulted in increased siltation of the aquifer and springs (Hillis et al. 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Spring outlets are appropriately managed, but the aquifer recharge zone is not (Hillis et al. 2001). It occurs within Critical Habitat designated for Barton Springs Salamander. Austin Blind Salamanders are currently listed by the Federal Government as a Candidate species; they receive no special protection in Texas.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson 2004. Eurycea waterlooensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided