Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eurycea tynerensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Eurycea tynerensis Moore and Hughes, 1939
Common Name(s):
English Oklahoma Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: Preliminary electrophoretic data indicate that Eurycea tynerensis is restricted to a few counties in eastern Oklahoma; populations in Arkansas and Missouri are not genetically distinct from E. multiplicata griseogaster (Wilkinson, in Figg 1991). For this assessment, we retain the traditional understanding of E. tynerensis as occurring in Oklahoma, Arkansas and Missouri, pending resolution of this issue.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its Extent of Occurrence is probably not much greater than 20,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:According to Bury, Dodd and Fellers (1980), the range of this species includes the drainages of the Neosho and Illinois Rivers, the Springfield Plateau section of the Ozark plateaus of south-western Missouri (McDonald County), north-western Arkansas (Benton, Washington, and Carroll Counties), and north-eastern Oklahoma (Adair, Cherokee, Delaware, Mayes, and Ottawa Counties), USA, at elevations below 305m asl. Petranka (1998) also indicated that the range includes eastern Oklahoma, south-western Missouri, and north-western Arkansas (but see Taxonomy).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Its total adult population size is unknown, but it has been found at 50 of 213 sites examined in three states.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Its habitat is small, clear, spring-fed streams with temperatures normally under 24°C, with a coarse substrate of sand, gravel, or bedrock, where it hides under or among rocks or in submerged vegetation (Bury, Dodd and Fellers 1980). It is most commonly found in shallow (less than 10mm deep), slowly moving water with medium-sized rocks and with high densities of aquatic invertebrates (Tumlison, Cline and Zwank 1990b,c). It lives below the substrate surface during droughts, and it may use karst systems to move within or between stream systems (Tumlison, Cline and Zwank 1990c). Eggs are laid on the undersides of rocks.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by direct habitat destruction (for example by flooding by impoundments), and by activities (such as agriculture, urbanization, stream channeling, and gravel removal) that result in silting or pollution of the aquatic habitat (Bury, Dodd and Fellers 1980).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species requires habitat protection and more research on its population status and trends.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson. 2004. Eurycea tynerensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59277A11908828. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided