Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eurycea tonkawae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Eurycea tonkawae
Species Authority: Chippindale, Price, Wiens and Hillis, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Jollyville Plateau Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: This species is included in Eurycea neotenes by Sweet (1978, 1982) and in previous publications. Certain populations provisionally assigned to this species warrant further study and might prove to be taxonomically distinct (Chippindale et al. 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson, Paul Chippindale
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals, in Texas.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in springs of the Jollyville Plateau region north-west of Austin in Travis and Williamson counties, Texas, USA, and in springs of nearby Brushy Creek; the known range includes the Brushy Creek, Bull Creek, Cypress Creek, Long Hollow Creek, and Walnut Creek drainages; the Shoal Creek drainage includes a population provisionally assigned to this species (Chippindale et al. 2000). Also provisionally assigned to this species are populations from Kretschmarr Salamander Cave (Travis County), Testudo Tube (Williamson County), and caves of the Buttercup Creek system, Williamson County, though some of these cave forms may represent distinct species (Chippindale et al. 2000).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Chippindale et al. (2000) mapped 4-5 population clusters. Although they may be common at some spring outflows, the species is apparently declining in population size and number/condition of occurrences (Chippindale et al. 2000; and see update by Davis et al. 2001).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Although most populations occur in springs, certain cave-dwelling populations have been provisionally assigned to this species (Chippindale et al. 2000). This species is completely aquatic and does not metamorphose.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to ongoing rapid urbanization (Chippindale et al. 2000; Davis et al. 2001). For example, an office building was recently built directly above one location. Large amounts of foam have been observed at the type locality (Still House Hollow Springs), and some individuals recently examined from this location exhibited spinal deformations (Chippindale et al. 2000). The aquifers that this species depends upon are small and localized and thus susceptible to pollution, drying, or draining (Chippindale et al. 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some populations occur within city of Austin preserves, while a population that may represent this species exists on the Travis County Audubon Sanctuary (Chippindale et al. 2000).

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson, Paul Chippindale 2004. Eurycea tonkawae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided