Eurycea quadridigitata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Eurycea quadridigitata
Species Authority: (Holbrook, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: This species might comprise multiple species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the USA on the Coastal Plain, North Carolina to Lake Okeechobee, Florida, west to eastern Texas; disjunctive population in western South Carolina (Conant and Collins 1991). Record from Barry County, Missouri, reported in 1945, has not been substantiated by more recent collections; Johnson (1987) did not include this species as a part of the Missouri herpetofauna.
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is moderately abundant throughout the range (Petranka 1998).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in low swampy areas, margins of pine savannah ponds, and bottomland forests. It hides under logs or other debris during day. In Alabama, peaks in terrestrial activity coincided with late fall-early winter rains (Trauth 1983). It lays eggs in seepage areas or near the edge of shallow ponds on undersides of logs or leaves, under or on sphagnum or pine needles, or on rootlets beneath logs.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In minimal need of protection, though many populations likely have been eliminated through loss of wetlands (Petranka 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further taxonomic study is needed to define the valid taxa in this complex.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson. 2004. Eurycea quadridigitata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59274A11908511. . Downloaded on 02 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided