Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eurycea pterophila 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Eurycea pterophila Burger, Smith and Potter, 1950
Common Name(s):
English Blanco River Springs Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: This species is still poorly circumscribed taxonomically.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its taxonomic status, extent of occurrence and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:According to Chippindale et al. (1994, 2000) this species is assigned to the following populations of Eurycea pterophila: Fern Bank Spring, Peavey's Springs, Boardhouse Springs, Zercher Spring, Grapevine Cave, and T Cave, in Blanco, Hays, and Kendall Counties, Blanco River drainage, Texas, USA.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Its population status is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It can probably be found in springs.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further research is needed to resolve its taxonomic status.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson. 2004. Eurycea pterophila. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59273A11908424. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided