Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eurycea neotenes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Eurycea neotenes
Species Authority: Bishop and Wright, 1937
Common Name(s):
English Texas Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: Most references to E. neotenes in the literature involve populations that Chippindale et al. (2000) considered Fern Bank Salamanders E. pterophila or members of the E. latitans or E. troglodytes species complexes

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson, Paul Chippindale
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only three locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is formerly thought to be a wide-ranging species (Sweet 1984). Recent genetic data indicate restriction to Helotes Creek Spring (Bexar County), Leon Springs (Bexar County), and Mueller's Spring (Kendall County), in the Edwards Plateau region of central Texas, USA (Chippindale et al. 2000).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No detailed population surveys have been conducted; they can be common at spring outflows, but their abundance appears to vary considerably among localities, and actual numbers are difficult to assess.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in springs in limestones, under rocks and leaves, and in gravel substrate. This species is completely aquatic and does not metamorphose. Breeding habits are unknown in the wild, but closely related species are thought to deposit eggs in gravel substrates. Bogart (1967) described courtship and oviposition in this species; in the laboratory, eggs were deposited on a variety of substrates.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is poorly known, but presumably vulnerable to water quality degradation and aquifer loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It does not appear to occur in any protected areas. They receive no protection by either the state of Texas or by the Federal Government. There is a need for close monitoring of the population status of this species.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson, Paul Chippindale 2004. Eurycea neotenes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided