Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eurycea naufragia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Eurycea naufragia
Species Authority: Chippindale, Price, Wiens and Hillis, 2000
Common Name(s):
English San Gabriel Springs Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: Salamanders from springs in the vicinity of Lake Georgetown display a unique combination of alleles and have distinctive mtDNA characteristics; possibly they may also be distinguished based on pigmentation characteristics (Chippindale, Hillis and Price 1994). It is regarded as a distinct species by Chippindale, Hillis and Price (1994) and was formally described as Eurycea naufragia by Chippindale et
al. (2000). It was included in E. neotenes by Sweet (1978, 1982).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson, Paul Chippindale
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered, in view of its extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km2 and area of occupancy of less than 500 km2, with all individuals in fewer than five locations, and a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in springs and possibly one cave associated with drainages of the south, middle, and north forks of the San Gabriel River, Williamson County, in the northern Edwards Plateau region of central Texas, USA; populations from the Cowan Creek drainage and from Bat Well in the Berry Creek drainage are provisionally assigned to this species (Chippindale et al. 2000). Cowan Creek drains into Berry Creek, which drains into the San Gabriel River below the city of Georgetown (Chippindale et al. 2000).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population of this species is apparently declining.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is completely aquatic and does not metamorphose. They are known only from the immediate vicinity of spring outflows, under rocks and leaves and in gravel substrate, and from two water-containing caves. Nothing is known of its breeding biology, though some other spring-dwelling species of central Texas Eurycea are thought to deposit eggs in gravel substrates.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Populations within the city of Georgetown proper probably are on the brink of extinction (Chippindale et al. 2000). Development of retirement and leisure communities (Sun City Georgetown), and quarrying (Middle Fork San Gabriel River), are taking place near some salamander populations, but currently these do not appear to be a major threat to salamander habitat (Chippindale et al. 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not known from any protected areas, and there is a need for improved protection of its habitat. It is a candidate for both state and federal listing.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson, Paul Chippindale 2004. Eurycea naufragia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided