Eurycea multiplicata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Eurycea multiplicata
Species Authority: (Cope, 1869)
Common Name(s):
English Many-ribbed Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the USA from southern Missouri to central Arkansas and eastern Oklahoma; also (at least formerly) southeastern Kansas (Conant and Collins 1991, Collins 1993, Petranka 1998).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It apparently has sizable populations although supporting evidence is sparse.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in cave springs and their runs; cold, clear streams. Disperses into wooded terrestrial habitats in wet weather. It hides under rocks, logs, and other objects in or out of water. Eggs are laid on undersides of rocks in cave streams and springs.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Due to its close association with water, this species is less affected by land clearing and deforestation than are many other salamanders (Petranka 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures needed.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson. 2004. Eurycea multiplicata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59270A11908106. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided