Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eurycea latitans

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Eurycea latitans
Species Authority: Smith and Potter, 1946
Common Name(s):
English Cascade Caverns Salamander
Taxonomic Notes: This form might represent a species complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson, Paul Chippindale
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the quality of its cave spring habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is described by Chippindale, Hillis and Price (2000) and is included in the E. latitans complex populations from Cascade Caverns, Bear Creek Spring, Cibolo Creek Spring, Kneedeep Cave Spring, Honey Creek Cave Spring, Less Ranch Spring, Cherry Creek Spring, Cloud Hollow Springs, and Rebecca Creek Spring, in Comal, Kerr, Kendall, and Hays counties, in the Edwards Plateau region of central Texas, USA. Chippindale et al. (1994) noted that these populations might comprise multiple species.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No detailed population surveys have been conducted; the abundance of salamanders appears to vary considerably among localities, but actual numbers are difficult to assess.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in springs and caves containing water in limestones. This species is completely aquatic and does not metamorphose.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is potentially threatened by declining water quantity and quality.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range includes Guadeloupe River State Park. It is listed as Threatened by the state of Texas, but has no special recognition by the Federal Government.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson, Paul Chippindale 2004. Eurycea latitans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided