Map_thumbnail_large_font

Eurycea guttolineata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Eurycea guttolineata (Holbrook, 1838)
Common Name(s):
English Three-lined Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Bonett et al. (2013) indicate that this species is the sister taxon to Eurycea longicauda longicauda.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-08-05
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species can be found in the eastern USA from Virginia and Tennessee south though the Carolinas, Georgia, Alabama and Mississippi to the Gulf Coast, including eastern Louisiana and western Florida (Conant and Collins 1991, Carlin 1997).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Arkansas, Florida, Georgia, Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No quantitative data are available but it is apparently regularly recorded in appropriate habitat.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It can be found in forested floodplains, ditches, damp streamsides and seepage springs. It may disperse into wooded terrestrial habitats in wet weather. It hides in rock crevices, crayfish burrows and under rocks, logs and other debris. Eggs are laid in underground crevices associated with springs, temporary pools and slow-moving streams; under rocks in streams, bogs or in woodland ponds. The larvae develop in water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Widespread loss of bottomland hardwood forests likely has resulted in the loss of many subpopulations (Petranka 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Its range overlaps with several protected areas. Forested buffers should be retained along streams and associated wetlands (Petranka 1998).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Eurycea guttolineata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59265A64163403. . Downloaded on 21 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided