Eurycea chisholmensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Eurycea chisholmensis
Species Authority: Chippindale, Price, Wiens and Hillis, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Chisholm Trail Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson, Paul Chippindale
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from fewer than five locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Big Boiling (= Main, Salado, or Siren) Springs and Robertson Springs at Salado, Bell County, Texas, United States (Chippindale et al. 2000). Salamanders that might represent this species have been found in springs of nearby Buttermilk Creek (G. Longley pers. comm. to Chippindale; Chippindale et al. 2000). This species is known from 2-3 sites, though additional occurrences might remain undetected (these salamanders are elusive and difficult to find) (Chippindale et al. 2000).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Chippindale et al. (2000) collected most specimens in 1989-1991, when several could sometimes be found on a single visit. Between 1991 and 1998, no additional animals were located despite more than 20 visits to the type locality; one specimen was found in August 1998.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an entirely aquatic species, known only from the immediate vicinity of spring outflows, under rocks, and in gravel substrate (Chippindale 2005). Breeding takes place in water.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Most spring outlets at Salado have been altered to some degree, and several groundwater contamination incidents have occurred recently (and more may occur in the future) (Chippindale et al. 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The type locality for this species is located in a municipal park. Salado salamanders are listed as a Candidate species for Federal listing. Habitat protection and population monitoring of this species is needed.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson, Paul Chippindale. 2004. Eurycea chisholmensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59263A11894535. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided