Map_thumbnail_large_font

Desmognathus wrighti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Desmognathus wrighti
Species Authority: King, 1936
Common Name(s):
English Pygmy Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the United States. Southern Appalachians from southwestern Virginia into eastern Tennessee and southwestern North Carolina, primarily in high-elevation forests (Harrison 2000): Mount Rogers, Whitetop, Grandfather, and Roan mountains, Black Mountains, Great Smoky, Plott Balsam, and Great Balsam mountains, Wayah Bals, and Standing Indian Mountain. It can be found at elevations of 762-2,082m asl (Harrison 2000).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total adult population size is unknown. It is common in old-growth forests, but uncommon in young forest stands (Petranka 1998). It is rare throughout its range (Pague 1991). Populations appear to be viable within the Virginia portion of the range (Mitchell 1991). Virginia population appears to be stable (J. Organ pers. comm., 1997). Populations across range are stable, common, and healthy; no reason to consider threatened (S. Tilly pers., comm., 1997). In Tennessee, listed as in need of management (Redmond and Scott 1996).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found chiefly in spruce-fir forests, also (in lower abundance) hardwood forests at lower elevations (Harrison 2000), though Petranka (1998) stated that these salamanders often occur at relatively high densities in mature mesophytic cove forests lower elevations. Hides under moss, leaf-litter, logs, bark on stumps, and rocks. Ascends trees to about 2m in wet or foggy weather. Spends winter in underground seepages. Eggs are laid in underground cavities among rocks of spring seeps, where they develop directly without a larval stage.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include fragmentation of spruce-fir forest through logging and increased recreational development, factors that open the forest canopy (e.g., acid rain, spruce budworm, etc.), and (locally) over collecting (Pague 1991; J. Organ pers. comm., 1997). Occurs at high elevation; much of spruce-fir forest in this area has been destroyed by acid rain and Balsam woolly aphid (S. Tilly pers. comm., 1997). Red spruce-Fraser fir forests are declining in many high-elevation sites of the southern Appalachians. The extent to which local populations are being affected as these forests disappear is not known (Petranka 1998). Any loss of habitat would be a serious threat to populations in Virginia (Pague 1991).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Virginia populations are well protected, occurring entirely within the Mount Rogers National Recreation Area and national forest lands (Pague 1991; S. Roble pers. comm., 1997). However, logging activities and recreational development potentially threaten some parts of this range (Pague 1991). Mitchell (1991) recommended that trail development not include increased access to high-elevation spruce-fir forests (to discourage over collecting).

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson 2004. Desmognathus wrighti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided