Desmognathus ocoee 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Desmognathus ocoee
Species Authority: Nicholls, 1949
Common Name(s):
English Ocoee Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (7 July 2014). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was removed from synonymy with Desmognathus ochrophaeus by Tilley and Mahoney (1996)(Frost 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-07-31
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Hammerson, G.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Angulo, A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the United States. There are two allopatric units: (1) Appalachian Plateau of northeastern Alabama and (2) southwestern Blue Ridge Physiographic Province south of the Pigeon River (the latter including the Balsam, Blue Ridge, Cowee, Great Smoky, Nanatahala, Snowbird, Tusquitee and Unicoi mountains and low-elevation populations in the gorges of the Hiwassee, Ocoee and Tugaloo rivers), Georgia, South Carolina, North Carolina and Tennessee; at least some of the populations in the Cumberland Plateau of Tennessee might represent this species (Tilley and Mahoney 1996).
Countries occurrence:
United States (Alabama, Georgia, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is one of the most common salamander species in the southern Appalachian Mountains (Petranka 1998).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its habitat ranges from low gorges to the highest mountaintops in the Great Smoky Mountains (Petranka 1998). The species often is abundant on wet rock faces. At lower elevations and in winter, this salamander usually concentrates near seepage areas, springs and small streams; it may range into adjacent wooded areas in wet weather. It is more terrestrial at higher elevations and is a characteristic inhabitant of the floor of spruce-fir forests. Individuals frequently climb plants on rainy nights (Petranka 1998). Adults and juveniles congregate in seepages and underground retreats in winter (Shealy 1975). Eggs are laid in wet rock crevices or under rocks, logs or moss in seepage areas or near small streams, usually at or slightly above the water surface (Pope 1924, Martof and Rose 1963, Forester 1977, Bruce 1990, Petranka 1998). The larvae develop in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major pervasive threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation actions are needed. It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Desmognathus ocoee. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59254A63999260. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided