Map_thumbnail_large_font

Desmognathus marmoratus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Desmognathus marmoratus
Species Authority: (Moore, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Shovelnose Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the Southern Appalachian Mountains, USA, from southwestern Virginia (Whitetop area, Grayson and Washington counties) though eastern Tennessee and western North Carolina to northeastern Georgia and northwestern South Carolina; elevations of 305-1,676m asl (Conant and Collins 1991, Petranka 1998). Also reported from Patrick and Floyd counties, Virginia. Extralimital records might represent introductions via discarded fish bait; further study is needed.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total adult population size and trends are unknown.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in small to medium-sized, cool upland streams or spring runs. It hides under rocks in shallow water, most commonly in riffles. It is intolerant of siltation. It attaches eggs to undersides of rocks or logs in main current of stream.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Dams have eliminated many populations (Petranka 1998). Forestry and agricultural practices that result in stream siltation are a threat (Martof 1962, Petranka 1998). Deforestation or forest fires might render streams unsuitable (see Mitchell 1991). However, much of its habitat is protected, and so threats tend to be localized.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Prevention of stream siltation and impoundment are the primary conservation needs. It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson 2004. Desmognathus marmoratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided