Map_thumbnail_large_font

Desmognathus brimleyorum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Desmognathus brimleyorum
Species Authority: Stejneger, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Ouachita Dusky Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the Ouachita Mountains in southeastern Oklahoma and westcentral Arkansas, United States (Means 1999); elevational range 120-790m asl (Petranka 1998). In Oklahoma, 19 sites were documented from 1993-1995 (M. Lomolino pers. comm., 1997). Karlin et al. (1993) documented 49 collection sites from 1977-1984, including 11 locations in Oklahoma and 38 locations in Arkansas. Karlin (pers. comm., 1997) recently documented two additional locations near Little Rock, Arkansas, in the Arkansas River.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Fewer than 1000 individuals probably occur at most collection locations; at western end of range abundance drops to fewer than 100 individuals per location; most abundant in central Ouachita Mountains (A. Karlin pers. comm., 1997). Probably over 10,000 individuals range wide; numbers decrease toward eastern end of range (S. Trauth pers. comm., 1997). No hard abundance information is available. It is probably slightly declining; during annual collections with herpetology classes, getting harder to find; no hard population data available to determine trends (A. Karlin pers. comm. 1997). Its population is generally stable. There might have slight declines in timbered areas due to stream clogging from siltation, but the species recolonises after the stream recovers (S. Trauth pers. comm. 1997).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in rocky, gravelly streams. Adults are usually found in water under rocks, juveniles and larvae usually under rocks in shallow water or in wet gravel or rock rubble of seepages. Egg clutches were found chambers in mud in seepage areas at depth of about 0.5m near permanent water table (Trauth 1988). The larval period lasts about one year.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The greatest potential threat is stream siltation resulting from timbering activities (A. Karlin pers. comm., 1997; S. Trauth pers. comm., 1997; Petranka 1998). Populations near Little Rock and Hot Springs, Arkansas, might be threatened by future urban development (A. Karlin and S. Trauth pers. comm., 1997). However, most populations are basically secure, and it is not significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Maintenance of wooded buffers along small streams is needed (Petranka 1998). Occurs in Queen Wilhelmine State Park, Arkansas (A. Karlin pers. comm., 1997). Probably occurs in Ouachita State Park and the Hot Springs area; has not been collected there (S. Trauth pers. comm., 1997).

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson 2004. Desmognathus brimleyorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided