Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dendrotriton xolocalcae 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Dendrotriton xolocalcae (Taylor, 1941)
Common Name(s):
English Xolocalca Bromeliad Salamander
Synonym(s):
Bolitoglossa xolocalcae Taylor, 1941
Chiropterotriton xolocalcae Taylor, 1941
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Parra-Olea, G. & Wake, D.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from only a single location.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from one locality: Cerro Ovando, south-western Chiapas, Mexico, at 2,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is probably common in its very small range; on one occasion, 34 individuals were found in a single bromeliad.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in pine-oak forest, and is found only in bromeliads. It is not found in disturbed habitats. It breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is potentially threatened by expanding agriculture and wood extraction, but fortunately this species occurs in an area where anthropogenic impacts on its habitat have been minimal.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It might occur in the Reserva de la Biósfera El Triunfo, which is close to Cerro Ovando, but it has not so far been found there, despite searches. There is a need for close monitoring of the population status of this species. It is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Parra-Olea, G. & Wake, D. 2008. Dendrotriton xolocalcae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59242A11905613. . Downloaded on 17 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided