Dendrotriton cuchumatanus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Dendrotriton cuchumatanus
Species Authority: (Lynch & Wake, 1975)
Common Name(s):
English Forest Bromeliad Salamander
Chiropterotriton cuchumatanus Lynch & Wake, 1975
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Acevedo, M., Wake, D., Vasquez, C. & Rovito, S.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the Sierra de los Cuchumatanes, Guatemala.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from a single site south-west of San Juan Ixcoy, in the Sierra de los Cuchumatanes, Guatemala, at about 2,860m asl. There is a probable recent record from Villa Alicia San Martin Cuchumatanes, but this needs to be confirmed.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2860
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2860
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on current population status.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in high-elevation, very humid oak forest. Individuals have been found under moss and bark on large fallen trees; it has also been found in moss, but not in bromeliads. It presumably breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although there has been extensive forest clearance for timber around the type locality, a small patch of oak forest (less than 10km2) is known to remain in the area.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The type locality is inside a proposed semi-protected area (multi-use forest), but it is not known if the species still survives at the type locality and further survey work is needed to determine whether or not this species survives in the wild.

Citation: Acevedo, M., Wake, D., Vasquez, C. & Rovito, S. 2008. Dendrotriton cuchumatanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59238A11905092. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided