Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Cryptotriton alvarezdeltoroi
Species Authority: (Papenfuss and Wake, 1987)
Common Name(s):
English Alvarez del Toro's Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, James Hanken
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Chiapas, Mexico.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from two locations in northern Jitotol, north-central Chiapas, Mexico, at 1,200-1,550m asl. It is presumed to occur between the known localities in appropriate habitat, but further data are required.
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 2
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1550
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is likely to be very rare; only 3-4 specimens of this species are known and recent surveys have failed to record any specimens.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits cloud forest, and seems to require microclimates with very high humidity. It has been found at roadsides, but it is not known whether or not it can live in disturbed habitats. It is terrestrial and reproduces by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to expanding agriculture and human settlements, and also logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded from any protected areas, and there is therefore an urgent need for the protection of the cloud forest habitat of this species. Survey work is necessary to determine its current population status.

Citation: Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, James Hanken. 2008. Cryptotriton alvarezdeltoroi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59234A11904228. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided