Map_thumbnail_large_font

Thorius adelos 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Thorius adelos
Species Authority: (Papenfuss and Wake, 1987)
Synonym(s):
Cryptotriton adelos (Papenfuss and Wake, 1987)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, James Hanken
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, it is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Oaxaca, Mexico.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the Atlantic slopes of the Sierra de Juarez, Pena Verde, and at Sierra de Mazateca on the Guelatao-Vista Hermosa transect, north-central Oaxaca, Mexico. Its altitudinal range is 1,530-2,050m asl. The species is presumed to occur between the known localities in appropriate habitat, but further data are required.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1530
Upper elevation limit (metres):2050
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is still occasionally recorded but considered to be very rare.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species inhabits undisturbed cloud forests, being found in bromeliads and other epiphytic plants, and in leaf-litter, and does not tolerate disturbance of its habitat. It is terrestrial and reproduces by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to the species is loss of habitat due to logging, expanding agricultural activity, and human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded in any protected areas, making formal protection of its remaining cloud forest habitat an urgent priority.

Citation: Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, James Hanken. 2008. Thorius adelos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59233A11904017. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided