Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chiropterotriton magnipes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Chiropterotriton magnipes
Species Authority: Rabb, 1965
Common Name(s):
English Big-footed Salamander, Bigfoot Splayfoot Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, James Hanken
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 10 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals, in San Luis Potosi and Queretaro, Mexico.
History:
2004 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from south-eastern San Luis Potosi and eastern Queretaro, Mexico, at around 2,400m asl.
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although it has never been common, it used to be seen regularly. However, the species has not been located in recent years, despite searches.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in caves and crevices in pine-oak forest, and has also been found in a tunnel under a church. It is terrestrial and breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The removal of the forest habitat from above the caves has caused the caves to dry out, resulting in the apparent disappearance of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected area. A survey is needed to evaluate the status of this species, and protection of the original habitat (both of the caves and the surrounding forest) is urgent. This species is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Gabriela Parra-Olea, David Wake, James Hanken 2008. Chiropterotriton magnipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided