Bradytriton silus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Bradytriton silus
Species Authority: Wake & Elias, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Finca Chiblac Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered () B2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Acevedo, M., Wake, D., Elias, P., Rovito, S., Vasquez, C. & Papenfuss, T.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 10km2, all individuals are in a single sub-population, and the extent of its forest habitat is declining.
Date last seen: 1976
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This extremely distinctive species is known only from the immediate vicinity of the type locality in extreme north-western Guatemala, on the eastern slopes of the Sierra de los Cuchumatanes, at 1,310m asl. There has been little nearby sampling and the species may range more widely within the escarpment.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1310
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1310
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is known only from 12 specimens collected at the type locality. It has not been seen since 1976, despite recent searches.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been collected in both disturbed and undisturbed wet forest (approximately 6,000mm annual precipitation). The animals were found under pieces of wood and logs. It presumably breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is severe habitat loss taking place at the type locality due to the settlement of refugees and expanding agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has not been recorded from any protected areas. Surveys are urgently needed to establish its current population status.

Citation: Acevedo, M., Wake, D., Elias, P., Rovito, S., Vasquez, C. & Papenfuss, T. 2008. Bradytriton silus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59220A11900400. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided