Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bolitoglossa walkeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa walkeri Brame and Wake, 1972
Common Name(s):
English Walker's Mushroomtongue Salamander
French Bolitoglosse de Walker
Spanish Salamandra de San Antonio, Salamandra de Walker, Salamandra montañera
Synonym(s):
Bolitoglossa (Eladinea) walkeri Parra-Olea, García-París and Wake, 2004.
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is a complex of more than one species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-03-01
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Rymel Acosta-Galvis, A., Castro, F., Lynch, J., Rada, M., Herrera, M. & Bolívar, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 23,695 kmand the extent and quality of its habitat are probably declining because of ongoing threats at sites outside of protected areas, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable under B1.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Andean forests of the central and western slopes of the Western Cordillera of Colombia in the Departments of Valle del Cauca (Brame and Wake 1972, Castro-Herrera and Vargas-Salinas 2008) and Cauca (Raffaëlli 2007), as well as the Departments of Chocó, Nariño, Risaralda, and Antioquia (Acosta 2007, A. Acosta Rymel Galvis pers. comm. March 2017). It has been found at elevations ranging from 1,700–2,610 m Asl (Acosta and Hoyos 2006). Its EOO is 23,695 km2. It is considered a species complex and will probably have a smaller distribution and EOO after further taxonomic research, which is currently in progress (W. Bolívar and M. Rada pers. comm. March 2017).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1700
Upper elevation limit (metres):2610
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is considered common in most of the known localities and very common at the type locality in San Antonio and in Cerro El Inglés, however due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat outside protected areas, the population trend is still suspected to be decreasing (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This terrestrial, nocturnal salamander occurs on herbaceous vegetation, epiphytes and leaf-litter, inside cloud forests with high humidity, and it has also been recorded from disturbed forest edges, such as roadsides in forest. During the day it is hidden in the deep litter or in the leaves of bromeliads (Tabares-P. 2012). The details of its breeding habits are not known, however it is thought to occur by direct development from the eggs, as with other congeners (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats for the species include habitat loss and fragmentation due to agriculture and farming expansion, but the species is also found in large protected areas (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs several protected areas, including Parque Nacional Natural Munchique and Parque Nacional Natural Farallones de Cali. It may also occurs in Tatamá National Park (W. Bolívar pers. comm. March 2017). The Corporación Autónoma Regional del Valle del Cauca (CVC) has classified this species as Endangered (S2), suggesting it is at high risk of extinction (Castro-Herrera and Bolívar-G 2010).

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats. Taxonomic work is needed to determine if this form is a complex of more than one species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Bolitoglossa walkeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T59217A85860244. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided