Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bolitoglossa subpalmata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa subpalmata
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English La Palma Salamander
Synonym(s):
Magnadigita subpalmata (Boulenger, 1896)
Oedipus subpalmatus (Boulenger, 1896)
Spelerpes subpalmatus Boulenger, 1896
Taxonomic Notes: As assessed here, this taxon is restricted to northern Costa Rica (Savage 2000). It is possible that the southwest population of this species may be described as a new species (Federico Bolaños pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Pounds, J., Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Wake, D. & Savage, J.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and although there may be a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on both slopes of the Cordillera de Guanacaste, the Cordillera de Tilarán, and the Cordillera Central and their outliers in central and northern Costa Rica, at 1,245-2,900m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The current population status of the species is not known, but it appears to have declined (although it is still recorded on a regular basis).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in lower montane wet forest and rainforest, and marginally in the upper portion of premontane rainforest. It is frequently found in bromeliads and under fallen trees, logs, or rocks. It can occur in secondary growth, isolated trees in pastures, and other anthropogenic habitats, provided that there are trees and adequate cover. It breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species seems have become extremely rare at Monteverde, and declines that have taken place in suitable habitat could be the result of threats such as climate change or disease (possibly chytridiomycosis). Earlier reports suggested that this salamander seemed to have disappeared from Parque Nacional Poas, however populations are still present here (Federico Bolaños pers. comm. 2007). The species does not appear to be significantly threatened by habitat loss, as animals can be found in open areas, amongst rocks and observed crossing roads (Federico Bolaños pers. comm. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Much of its range is protected by numerous national parks and private reserves, such as Parque Nacional Guanacaste. Further research is needed to determine the reasons for the decline of this species in suitable habitat.

Citation: Pounds, J., Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Wake, D. & Savage, J. 2008. Bolitoglossa subpalmata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided