Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bolitoglossa stuarti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa stuarti Wake & Brame, 1969
Common Name(s):
English Stuart's Mushroomtongue Salamander, Stuart's Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Further studies are needed to confirm the distinctness of this taxon (Ted Papenfuss pers. comm. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Parra-Olea, G., Wake, D., Acevedo, M., Papenfuss, T. & Rovito, S.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing problems with its taxonomy as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the interior valley of southern Chiapas, Mexico, extending into extreme western Guatemala. Its altitudinal range is 1,200-2,000m asl. The range map is based on the only two confirmed specimens of the species known, and the habitat between the two sites seems suitable, however no field work has been done in this area (Ted Papenfuss pers. comm. 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Guatemala; Mexico
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1200
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is only known from very few specimens, and there is no information on its population status.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is an inhabitant of tropical deciduous forest, in a dry valley with a limestone substrate. It is not known whether or not it occurs in degraded habitats. It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species over its range. The area is generally unsuitable for agricultural use.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in the Lagunas de Montebello Nature Reserve, Mexico, on the border with Guatemala. There is a need for fieldwork to determine the current population status of this species. It is listed as "Threatened" (Amenazada) by the Mexican government.

Citation: Parra-Olea, G., Wake, D., Acevedo, M., Papenfuss, T. & Rovito, S. 2008. Bolitoglossa stuarti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59211A11897385. . Downloaded on 16 July 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided