Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa sooyorum
Species Authority: Vial, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Cordillera Talamanca Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Wake, D. & Savage, J.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals, in Costa Rica.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Atlantic and Pacific slopes of the Cordillera de Talamanca of Costa Rica, at 2,355-3,000m asl. It might extend into western Panama.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2355
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was formerly rare, and has now decreased even further. There has been a fair amount of survey work on this species, and it is rarely seen.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in lower montane and montane rainforests, being found in talus on steep slopes, and on road cuts, but generally not in degraded habitats. It breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss has been taking place throughout the range, but this probably is not sufficient to explain the levels of decline observed in the species. Declines that have taken place in suitable habitat could be the result of other threats such as climate change or disease (possibly chytridiomycosis, although this normally impacts species that are associated with water).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas, though it might occur in Parque Nacional Chirripo. There is a need for close population monitoring of this species, and research is also necessary to investigate the reasons for the decline of this species in suitable habitat.

Citation: Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Wake, D. & Savage, J. 2008. Bolitoglossa sooyorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59208A11896568. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided