Bolitoglossa schizodactyla 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa schizodactyla
Species Authority: Wake & Brame, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Cocle Mushroomtongue Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Savage, J., Wake, D., Chaves, G. & Bolaños, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under threat, it has a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the humid lowlands and premontane slopes of the Atlantic versant from southeastern Costa Rica (at 780m asl) to Central Panama (from 1-750m asl) (including Isla Colón); also from the Pacific slope at El Valle de Anton, Cocle Province, and La Campana, Panama Province, Panama (from 300-850m asl).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1
Upper elevation limit (metres): 850
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species in Panama. In Costa Rica, it is known only from a single specimen collected in 1984; there have been no new records as of August, 2007.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits humid lowland and montane forest, and is not found in degraded habitats. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is the destruction of natural forests for agriculture, livestock, human settlements, and industry.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Savage, J., Wake, D., Chaves, G. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Bolitoglossa schizodactyla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59205A11895807. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided