Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bolitoglossa robusta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa robusta
Species Authority: (Cope, 1894)
Common Name(s):
English Robust Mushroomtongue Salamander, Ringtail Salamander
Synonym(s):
Magnadigita robusta (Cope, 1894)
Oedipus robustus Cope, 1894

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Savage, J., Wake, D., Chaves, G. & Bolaños, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which appears not to be under significant threat, it has a presumed large population, and while it is declining this does not appear to be fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in humid premontane and lower montane areas in the cordilleras of Costa Rica, at 500-2,048m asl, and adjacent western Panama, at 830-2,050m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is less common at some sites, however the rate of decline is not known, and animals are still regularly found (Federico Bolaños pers. comm. 2007).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits humid montane forest, also occurring in slightly degraded habitats. It is largely terrestrial, but has been found climbing vegetation. This species breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat loss due to expanding agriculture and extraction of wood. However, much of its range is protected, and it is probably only threatened in localized situations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Montverde Biological Reserve, Volcán Irazu National Park, Volcán Poas National Park, Braulio Caurillo National Park, and Guanacaste National Park, all in Costa Rica. In Panama it occurs in Fortuna National Park. It is also found in La Amistad National Park in both countries.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Savage, J., Wake, D., Chaves, G. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Bolitoglossa robusta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided