Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bolitoglossa platydactyla

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa platydactyla
Species Authority: (Gray, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Broadfoot Mushroomtongue Salamander, Broad-footed Salamander
Spanish Achoque De Tierra
Synonym(s):
Geotriton carbonarius Cope, 1861
Oedipus carbonarius (Cope, 1861)
Oedipus platydactylus (Gray, 1831)
Oedipus variegatus (Gray, 1831)
Salamandra platydactylus Gray, 1831
Salamandra variegata Gray, 1831
Spelerpes variegatus (Gray, 1831)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Parra-Olea, G. & Wake, D.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because this species is probably in significant decline (but probably at a rate of less than 30% over ten years) because of widespread habitat loss through much of its range, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges widely from southern San Luis Potosi southward through southern Veracruz to north-western Chiapas, Mexico, where it occurs below 1,100m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was formerly quite common, but is now hard to find.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in tropical forests and savannahs, and can survive in modified habitats such as cities, farmland, banana plantations and areas of coffee cultivation. Breeding is by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although it is generally adaptable, the transformation of the landscape into very open habitats probably causes a general drying of microhabitats to the detriment of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas and is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Parra-Olea, G. & Wake, D. 2008. Bolitoglossa platydactyla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided