Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bolitoglossa orestes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa orestes Brame & Wake, 1962
Common Name(s):
English Culata Mushroomtongue Salamander
Spanish Salamandra Meridena
Synonym(s):
Bolitoglossa spongai Barrio-Amorós & Fuentes-Ramos, 1999
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from fewer than five locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to cloud forests in the vicinity of Mérida city, in Mérida state, Venezuela. It has been recorded from 2,000-3,500m asl (Brame and Wake 1962).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is not a common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is restricted to cloud forests, and breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Some populations might be affected by logging and agriculture; however, much of its habitat is conserved in protected areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in Parque Nacional Sierra de la Culata and Parque Nacional Sierra Nevada. It is listed as an endangered species in the Venezuelan Red Data Book.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Juan Elías García-Pérez. 2004. Bolitoglossa orestes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59190A11884641. . Downloaded on 26 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided