Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bolitoglossa nigrescens

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa nigrescens
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1949)
Common Name(s):
English Cordillera Central Salamander, Black Web-fotted Salamander
Synonym(s):
Magnadigita nigrescens Taylor, 1949
Taxonomic Notes: Populations in south-east Costa Rica and north-west Panama have recently been separated as Bolitglossa sombra and B. magnifica (Hanken et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Savage, J., Wake, D., Chaves, G. & Bolaños, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the humid lower montane and montane zones of the northern Cordillera de Talamanca of Costa Rica, at 1,650-3,000m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is extremely rare, and only a very small number of specimens are known. It has not been recorded in the last 20 years.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits humid montane forest, and has been found in somewhat degraded habitats. It is terrestrial, living in holes and under logs and rocks, and it breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Outside of protected areas the main threat to it is habitat loss due to the destruction of natural forests for agricultural development, wood extraction, and human settlement. However, since it lives in a relatively cold region the pressure on its habitats is not very severe.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the Zona Protectora Cerros de Escazu and from the Reserva Forestal Los Santos.

Citation: Savage, J., Wake, D., Chaves, G. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Bolitoglossa nigrescens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided