Bolitoglossa marmorea 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa marmorea
Species Authority: (Tanner & Brame, 1961)
Common Name(s):
English Crater Salamander
Magnadigita marmorea Tanner & Brame, 1961
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Savage, J., Wake, D., Chaves, G. & Bolaños, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in Costa Rica and Panama.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found on the lower montane and montane slopes of the southern Cordillera de Talamanca-Baru of eastern Costa Rica and western Panama. Its altitudinal range is 1,920-3,444m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Panama
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1920
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3444
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although known to be common, there have been no records of this species for over ten years, although there has been a lack of survey work.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits humid montane forest, and seems to spend the day under rocks, while at night it is found on mossy trunks and limbs of trees. It survives in degraded habitats. Breeding is by direct development and the species is not dependent upon water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although it is somewhat adaptable, severe habitat loss due to smallholder agricultural activities, and probably also fire, is a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in two protected areas: Parque Nacional Volcán Barú in Panama, and Parque Internacional La Amistad in Panama and Costa Rica. Survey work is needed to determine the current population status of this species in the wild.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Savage, J., Wake, D., Chaves, G. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Bolitoglossa marmorea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59177A11894203. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided