Bolitoglossa lignicolor 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa lignicolor
Species Authority: (Peters, 1873)
Common Name(s):
English Camron Mushroomtongue Salamander
Bolitoglossa palustris Taylor, 1949
Bolitoglossa ahli (Unterstein, 1930)
Oedipus ahli Unterstein, 1930
Oedipus lignicolor (Peters, 1873)
Spelerpes punctatum Brocchi, 1883
Spelerpes lignicolor Peters, 1873
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Savage, J., Wake, D. & Chaves, G.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in Costa Rica and Panama.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in south-western Costa Rica and adjacent western Panama, and on the Azuero Peninsula and the Isla Coiba, Panama. It occurs up to 880m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; Panama
Upper elevation limit (metres): 880
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Costa Rica, this species turns up occasionally on surveys, but it is uncommon. There is very little information from Panama, where it might be declining.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits humid lowland and premontane forest, where it requires pristine habitat. It is nocturnal and arboreal and lives in bromeliads. It breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is some habitat loss due to agriculture (crops and livestock) and clear cutting.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Nacional Coiba in Panama and in Parque Nacional Corcovada in Costa Rica.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Savage, J., Wake, D. & Chaves, G. 2008. Bolitoglossa lignicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59172A11893407. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided