Bolitoglossa epimela 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa epimela
Species Authority: Wake & Brame, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Tapanti Mushroomtongue Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: There are considerable taxonomic problems with this species. The systematic status of the population from Tapanti needed to be resolved (Federico Bolaños pers. comm. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Bolaños, F., Wake, D. & Savage, J.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its taxonomic status as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Río Chitiria (near Turrialba) and Tapantí, in Cartago Province, Costa Rica, from 775-1,550m asl. Both localities are on the Atlantic versant of Costa Rica.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica
Lower elevation limit (metres): 775
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1550
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known from only ten specimens, and there is very little information on its population status, although it appears to be rare. Extensive work in Tapantí has failed to find it again, and it has probably almost disappeared from the Río Chataria, due to habitat loss.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species lives in premontane wet forest and rainforest, where it forages on elevated logs and leaf surfaces within a metre of the ground. It appears not to be able to survive in degraded habitats. Breeding is by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is habitat loss. Its habitat at the type locality (Río Chitiria) has almost disappeared due to small-scale subsistence wood extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: One site where this species was collected is now protected as Parque Nacional Tapantí. However, extensive work in recent years has failed to locate it in this locality, and in any case it needs to be determined whether or not the Tapantí population belongs to this species, or whether or not the two populations belong to different species.

Citation: Bolaños, F., Wake, D. & Savage, J. 2008. Bolitoglossa epimela. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59159A11892179. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided