Bolitoglossa engelhardti 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa engelhardti
Species Authority: (Schmidt, 1936)
Common Name(s):
English Engelhardt's Mushroomtongue Salamander , Engelhardt's Salamander
Magnadigita engelhardti (Schmidt, 1936)
Oedipus engelhardti Schmidt, 1936
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Parra-Olea, G., Wake, D., Acevedo, M. & Papenfuss, T.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat along the Pacific versant of Guatemala and Mexico.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from extreme south-eastern Chiapas, Mexico, along the Pacific versant to Volcán Atitlán, south-western Guatemala. Its altitudinal range is 1,500-2,100m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Guatemala; Mexico
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although it used to be common, it appears to have undergone declines and is now uncommon. It was common on Volcan Tacana in the 1970's, but no recent surveys have been made. It was rare, but still present in Departamento San Marcos in 2005.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an arboreal species, inhabiting pristine cloud forest habitats, and is often found in bromeliads. It breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is the loss of cloud forest due to extensive agricultural activities (including agro-industry crop farming), logging, and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from the 'Quetzal Reserve' close to Finca Insula in Chiapas, Mexico (Ted Papenfuss and Sean Rovito pers. comm., 2007), and from the proposed protected area of Volcán Atitlán. Surveys are urgently needed to establish the current population status of this species. It is protected by Mexican law under the "Special Protection" category (Pr).

Citation: Parra-Olea, G., Wake, D., Acevedo, M. & Papenfuss, T. 2008. Bolitoglossa engelhardti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59158A11892027. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided