Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bolitoglossa dunni 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa dunni
Species Authority: (Schmidt, 1933)
Common Name(s):
English Dunn's Mushroomtongue Salamander , Dunn's Salamander
Synonym(s):
Magnadigita dunni (Schmidt, 1933)
Oedipus dunni Schmidt, 1933
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-08-11
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Angulo, A.
Contributor(s): Vásquez-Almazán, C., Wake, D., Castañeda, F., Cruz, G., Wilson, L.D., Acevedo, M., McCranie, R. & Rovito, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Nowakowski , J.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered given that its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 1,564 km2, it is considered to occur in five threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat within and surrounding the protected areas where it occurs.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2010 Endangered (EN)
2008 Endangered (EN)
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from five locations defined as such by extensive and ongoing habitat loss; it is known from (1) the eastern mountains of the Atlantic versant of Guatemala (mountains of Sierra de Caral) in western Honduras, (2) Quebrada Grande in the Parque Nacional Cerro Azul and (3) the surrounding unprotected forested areas; and in Copán Department, from (4) Parque Nacional Cerro Cusuco and (5) the surrounding Merendón Mountains (a watershed protected area) west of San Pedro Sula in Cortés Department. In Guatemala, the species is considered to occur only in the Sierra Caral (C. Vásquez-Almazán pers. comm. 2014), and it is not known if it occurs more widely in Honduras. It occurs at 1,200-1,600 m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is estimated to be 1,564 km2.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Guatemala; Honduras
Number of Locations: 5
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Honduras, this species appears to have declined in the Parque Nacional Cerro Azul. However, it is not known if declines are ongoing. In Sierra Caral, 20 nights of sampling between 2008-2011 produced only two records (C. Vásquez-Almazán pers. comm. 2014). It is generally considered to be an uncommon species.

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in premontane and lower montane moist forest and is found in arboreal bromeliads, on low vegetation, and under rotten trees in the ground. It prefers intact forest and can be found on forest edge, but not in degraded habitats. Breeding takes place by direct development and the species is not dependent upon water.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

There are no reports of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is loss of habitat for subsistence and small-scale agriculture, cattle grazing, logging and human settlement. Logging pressure and contamination from communities within and around Sierra Caral may still represent threats there (C. Vásquez-Almazán pers. comm. 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parque Nacional Cusuco and Parque Nacional Cerro Azul in Honduras, but there is a need for improved site protection in Cusuco. In Guatemala, a protected area was established in the Sierra Caral in 2012 (CONAP 2014), although improved protection is also needed here. Research is needed to better understand its distribution.



Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2014. Bolitoglossa dunni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T59157A54374501. . Downloaded on 28 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided