Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bolitoglossa cuchumatana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa cuchumatana (Stuart, 1943)
Common Name(s):
English Oak Forest Salamander
Synonym(s):
Magnadigita cuchumatana (Stuart, 1943)
Oedipus cuchumatanus Stuart, 1943
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The populations from the Sierra de Chuacus may represent a distinct species of uncertain taxonomic affinity (Sean Rovito pers. comm. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Wake, D., Acevedo, M., Papenfuss, T., Rovito, S., Vasquez, C. & Elias, P.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because, although it is relatively abundant within its small range and is somewhat adaptable, its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is probably declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the departments of El Quiché and Huehuetenango, Guatemala, in the Cordillera de los Cuchumatanes at 1,200-2,500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Guatemala
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1200
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is quite common but there is little recent information on its population status, although at least eight populations are known. Searches in 2005 did not encounter this species in the Cuchumatanes but further work in this area is needed (Sean Rovito pers. comm. 2007).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in cloud forest and can survive in degraded habitats. Individuals have been found on the ground, under bark, and in arboreal bromeliads. Breeding is by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat to this species is loss of its habitat through agricultural encroachment. Although it can tolerate some habitat degradation, it does not live in open agricultural habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Much of its range is included in the proposed Parque Nacional Cuchumatán. Surveys are needed to gather more information on its current population status, distribution, and threat status.

Citation: Wake, D., Acevedo, M., Papenfuss, T., Rovito, S., Vasquez, C. & Elias, P. 2008. Bolitoglossa cuchumatana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59150A11890312. . Downloaded on 24 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided