Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bolitoglossa colonnea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa colonnea
Species Authority: (Dunn, 1924)
Common Name(s):
English La Loma Salamander
Synonym(s):
Oedipus colonneus Dunn, 1924

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Savage, J., Wake, D., Chaves, G. & Bolaños, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since, although its Extent of Occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it is common and reasonably adaptable with a presumed large population, and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the humid lowlands and premontane slopes of the Atlantic versant of Costa Rica and western Panama, and the Pacific versant of southwestern Costa Rica and Cerro Campana, Panama, at 40-1,245m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species seems to have experienced some recent declines at places in the lowlands (such as at La Selva), however at other lowland sites it remains common (Federico Bolaños Gerardo Chaves pers. comm. 2007).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits humid lowland and montane forest. It is mainly arboreal (in bromeliads), but can be found on the ground. It breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water. It can tolerate a limited degree of habitat modification.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat loss caused by expanding smallholder farming, extraction of wood, and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas, including Braulio Carrillo and Tortuguero (among others) in Costa Rica, and Chagres, Palo Seco, and Fortuna in Panama.

Citation: Solís, F., Ibáñez, R., Savage, J., Wake, D., Chaves, G. & Bolaños, F. 2008. Bolitoglossa colonnea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided