Bolitoglossa cerroensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa cerroensis
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1952)
Common Name(s):
English Millville Mushroomtongue Salamander
Magnadigita cerroensis Taylor, 1952
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Wake, D. & Savage, J.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern because, although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, it is common, somewhat adaptable, and does not appear to be in decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the humid montane zone of the Cordillera de Talamanca, Costa Rica, from 2,530-2,990m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2530
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2990
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species. Field surveys continue to register this species within its range with no sign of any change in abundance.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in montane rainforest in talus on steep slopes. While it is more common in forest, it can be found in heavily disturbed areas (Federico Bolaños pers. comm. 2007). It is a species that breeds by direct development and is not dependent upon water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Local populations might be affected by forest destruction, in particular for extracting wood (partly for charcoal). However, the species lives in a generally inaccessible area, and its habitat is not thought to be significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Cerro Vueltas Biological Reserve.

Citation: Bolaños, F., Chaves, G., Wake, D. & Savage, J. 2008. Bolitoglossa cerroensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59145A11889450. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided