Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bolitoglossa celaque

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa celaque
Species Authority: McCranie & Wilson, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Celaque Mushroomtongue Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Cruz, G., Wilson, L.D., McCranie, R. & Castañeda, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in southwestern Honduras.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Montana de Celaque, the Sierra de Opalaca and the Sierra de Montecillos in the departaments of Lempira and Intibuca y La Paz in the south-west of Honduras. It is found between 1,900 and 2,620m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Honduras
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Montana de Celaque, it is abundant in suitable habitat. The species was collected at Reserva Biológica de Opalaca in October 2006 (Franklin Castañeda pers. comm. 2007).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been found in lower montane moist forest in arboreal bromeliads, on wet mosses on the ground, and along the sides of streams; there is little information on its adaptability to habitat degradation. Breeding is by direct development, with the species laying its eggs in low bromeliads and in mosses.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is forest loss due to subsistence agriculture and frequent forest fires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Four of the five sites from which this species is reported are within protected areas: Parque Nacional Cerro Celaque, Reserva Biológica de Guajiquiro, Reserva Biológica de Opalaca and Reserva Biológica de Montecillos.

Citation: Cruz, G., Wilson, L.D., McCranie, R. & Castañeda, F. 2008. Bolitoglossa celaque. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided