|Scientific Name:||Bolitoglossa capitana Brame & Wake, 1963|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group|
|Contributor(s):||Amézquita, A., Acevedo Rincón, A., Meza Joya, F.L., Rivas, G., Chaves, G., Medina Rangel, G.F., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Osorno-Muñoz, M., Ardila-Robayo, M. & Ramírez Pinilla, M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Hobin, L., NatureServe|
Listed as Critically Endangered because its area of occupancy (AOO) is 4 km2, all individuals are in a single threat-defined location, and the extent of its forest habitat in Cundinamarca (Colombia) is declining.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is only known from the type locality: "Hacienda La Victoria (La Granja Infantil – an orphanage, 6 km north of Albán on the Albánto Sasaima Road) between Albán and Sasaima" in the Cordillera Oriental about 50 km northwest of Bogotá, in the department of Cundinamarca, Colombia, at around 1,780 m asl. The previously reported records from Pedropalo (G. Chaves-Portilla et al. 2006) are erroneous and currently belong to an undescribed taxa (G. Chaves-Portilla pers. comm. August 2016). This is still included within the map until further taxonomic work is carried out. Its AOO is estimated to be 4 km2.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a rare species. No specimens have been found despite surveys being carried out at the type locality between 2005 and 2006 (130 person-hours; G. Chaves-Portilla pers. comm. August 2016). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in a very disturbed montane cloud forest, among fallen leaves on slopes, and on bushes and herbaceous vegetation. It breeds by direct development.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||There are no records of this species being utilized.|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat destruction and degradation, primarily due to agriculture, is the major threat, and the habitat in which the species occurs is now severely fragmented. Guerrilla activities were previously reported to be a threat to this species near its type locality, however this has now ceased (G. Chaves-Portilla pers. comm. August 2016).|
This species has not been recorded in any protected areas.
There is a need for urgent protection of the remaining native habitat at the type locality.
Further survey work is required to determine the current population status of this species.
|Citation:||IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Bolitoglossa capitana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T59142A85858164.Downloaded on 16 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|