Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bolitoglossa capitana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa capitana Brame & Wake, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Orphan Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-08-05
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Amézquita, A., Acevedo Rincón, A., Meza Joya, F.L., Rivas, G., Chaves, G., Medina Rangel, G.F., Rueda-Almonacid, J.V., Osorno-Muñoz, M., Ardila-Robayo, M. & Ramírez Pinilla, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L., NatureServe
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its area of occupancy (AOO) is 4 km2, all individuals are in a single threat-defined location, and the extent of its forest habitat in Cundinamarca (Colombia) is declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from the type locality: "Hacienda La Victoria (La Granja Infantil – an orphanage, 6 km north of Albán on the Albánto Sasaima Road) between Albán and Sasaima" in the Cordillera Oriental about 50 km northwest of Bogotá, in the department of Cundinamarca, Colombia, at around 1,780 m asl. The previously reported records from Pedropalo (G. Chaves-Portilla et al. 2006) are erroneous and currently belong to an undescribed taxa (G. Chaves-Portilla pers. comm. August 2016). This is still included within the map until further taxonomic work is carried out. Its AOO is estimated to be 4 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:4
Number of Locations:1Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Lower elevation limit (metres):1780
Upper elevation limit (metres):1780
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species. No specimens have been found despite surveys being carried out at the type locality between 2005 and 2006 (130 person-hours; G. Chaves-Portilla pers. comm. August 2016). Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in a very disturbed montane cloud forest, among fallen leaves on slopes, and on bushes and herbaceous vegetation. It breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction and degradation, primarily due to agriculture, is the major threat, and the habitat in which the species occurs is now severely fragmented. Guerrilla activities were previously reported to be a threat to this species near its type locality, however this has now ceased (G. Chaves-Portilla pers. comm. August 2016).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species has not been recorded in any protected areas.

Conservation Needed
There is a need for urgent protection of the remaining native habitat at the type locality. 

Research Needed
Further survey work is required to determine the current population status of this species.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Bolitoglossa capitana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T59142A85858164. . Downloaded on 24 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided