Bolitoglossa alvaradoi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa alvaradoi
Species Authority: Taylor, 1954
Common Name(s):
English Moravia de Chirripo Salamander
Bolitoglossa arborescandens Taylor, 1954
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Bolaños, F., Savage, J. & Wake, D.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Atlantic slopes of Costa Rica at 15-1,116m asl (Savage 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica
Lower elevation limit (metres): 15
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1116
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is very little information on the population status of this species; it is rarely seen, and known from one specimen from each of its localities.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in lowland moist and wet forests and premontane rainforest, and does not occur in degraded habitats. It is nocturnal and arboreal, living especially in bromeliads, and being found on leaves of trees at night. It is usually reported in the axils of palm trees that are being harvested for 'heart of palm' (Federico Bolaños pers. comm. 2007). Breeding takes place by direct development, and the species is not dependent on water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is habitat loss due to smallholder farming activities and wood extraction.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is known to occur in Parque Nacional Braulio Carrillo. There is a need for additional survey work to better understand the population status of this poorly known species.

Citation: Bolaños, F., Savage, J. & Wake, D. 2008. Bolitoglossa alvaradoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59138A11888362. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided