Bolitoglossa alberchi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Bolitoglossa alberchi
Species Authority: García-París, Parra-Olea, Brame & Wake, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Alberch's Salamander
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Parra-Olea, G. & Wake, D.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S., Cox, N.A. & Young, B.E.
Listed as Least Concern, although its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000km2, it is relatively common and adaptable with a presumed large population, and its is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Mexico in the Los Tuxtlas area southern Veracruz, the Los Chimalapas area of extreme eastern Oaxaca, and Caribbean slopes of western and central Chiapas. It generally lives below 1,000m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It seems to be fairly common.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in tropical lowland forest and along the edges of clearings. It can also survive in well-shaded plantations. It breeds by direct development, and is not dependent on water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threat is forest loss due to agriculture, wood extraction, and human settlement.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Los Tuxtlas National Park and the El Ocote Biosphere Reserve.

Citation: Parra-Olea, G. & Wake, D. 2008. Bolitoglossa alberchi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T59136A11887945. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided