Map_thumbnail_large_font

Batrachoseps wrighti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps wrighti
Species Authority: (Bishop, 1937)
Common Name(s):
English Oregon Slender Salamander
Synonym(s):
Batrachoseps wrightorum (Bishop, 1937)
Batrachoseps wrightorum (Bishop, 1937)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson, Bruce Bury
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in Oregon.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in north-central Oregon: it occurs on the western slopes of the Cascade Mountains in Lane, Linn, Marion, Clackamas, and Multnomah counties; the Columbia River Gorge in Multnomah and Hood River counties; and several sites on the eastern slopes of the Cascades in Hood River and Wasco counties (Kirk 1991). It usually occurs at elevations of 600-1,300m asl, but to 15m asl in Columbia River gorge. It is generally scarce, occurring in scattered and often widely separated colonies, but sometimes locally common (Stebbins 1985b). See Nussbaum, Brodie and Storm (1983) and Kirk (1991) for spot maps.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known to be common in suitable habitat. Results of time-constrained searches (Gilbert and Allwine 1991) showed that Oregon Slender Salamanders were second only to ensatinas in abundance in naturally regenerated stands.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in moist Douglas fir and mixed maple, hemlock and red cedar woodlands; it is dependent on mature and old-growth stands, commonly in large downed logs. Bury and Corn (1988a) found that fewer numbers occurred in logged than in mature forests. This species also occurs in the recent lava flows near the crest of the Cascades and in second-growth forest (Nussbaum, Brodie and Storm 1983). It is found under rocks, log, bark and moss; also found in rotting logs, in holes and crevices in the ground, and in termite burrows. Nests that have been located were found under bark and in rotten logs (Nussbaum, Brodie and Storm 1983). It probably also lays eggs underground (Stebbins 1985b).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is moderately threatened and declining due to logging of old-growth Douglas-fir forest; managed forests do not provide ideal habitat. It can be extirpated by clear cutting or even thinning, and is common only in stable, old-growth forests with many large, old logs. Timber harvest might result in slow, long-term decline, which might not be evident during surveys done soon after timber harvest.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Mature and old-growth forest with large rotting logs might be necessary for maintaining viable populations. Several populations might occur in Mount Hood and Mount Jefferson Wilderness Areas, but are not yet documented. In the Oregon Cascade Mountains, steep terrain is often not subject to intensive timber harvest, so populations are somewhat protected in these areas.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson, Bruce Bury 2004. Batrachoseps wrighti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided