Map_thumbnail_large_font

Batrachoseps kawia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps kawia
Species Authority: Jockusch, Wake and Yanev, 1998
Common Name(s):
English Sequoia Slender Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little known about extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the drainage of the Kaweah River system from relatively low altitudes (below 500m asl) up to high altitudes (2,200m asl) in Tulare County, California, USA (Jockusch et al. 1998), although its distribution is probably still incompletely known.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total adult population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in areas of scattered trees. The type locality is relatively damp, and is shaded by oaks, sycamore, white alder, buckeye, cottonwood, and redbud. This species is also found in mixed coniferous forest at higher altitudes (Jockusch et al. 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Specific threats are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Better information is needed on trends and threats.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson 2004. Batrachoseps kawia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided