Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aneides hardii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Aneides hardii
Species Authority: (Taylor, 1941)
Common Name(s):
English Sacramento Mountain Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the Sacramento Mountains, Capitan Mountains, and Sierra Blanca in Lincoln and Otero counties of southern New Mexico, United States. It is found largely within Lincoln National Forest; at elevations of 2,438 (possibly 2,380) to 3,600m asl (Ramotnik 1997).
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Ramotnik (1997) mapped slightly more than 100 collection/observation sites in 3 highly localized areas in 2 counties of New Mexico. Total adult population size is unknown but probably is at least several thousand. Appears to be numerous in several restricted areas (New Mexico Department of Fish and Game 1985). Densities of 6/100m2 were found in occupied areas (Ramotnik and Scott 1988, cited by New Mexico Department of Game and Fish 1996).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in Douglas fir, Engelmann spruce, and white fir forests. Typically found on north- and east-facing slopes; often found in canyons in rotting logs, rock crevices, or under forest litter. Spends much of its life underground. Females with eggs have been found in cavities in Douglas-fir logs (Stebbins 1985).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include logging, overgrazing, and forest fires. It is highly vulnerable to desiccation and exposure due to habitat alteration. Negatively impacted by opening up of shady mature forest and by destruction or removal of downed logs (Bury et al. 1980). Intensive logging, slash removal, and burning probably are detrimental (Ramotnik and Scott 1988, Ramotnik 1997). Populations may persist through the first intensive logging of an area, but may not survive a repeated 10-year logging cycle (Ramotnik and Scott 1988, cited by Degenhardt et al. 1996). Apparently relatively secure under current management practices (Ramotnik 1997).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Maintenance of mature forest conditions with downed logs is the most important conservation need.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson 2004. Aneides hardii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided