Map_thumbnail_large_font

Liua tsinpaensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Hynobiidae

Scientific Name: Liua tsinpaensis (Liu and Hu in Hu, Zhao and Liu, 1966)
Common Name(s):
English Tsinpa Salamander
Synonym(s):
Ranodon tsinpaensis Liu and Hu, 1966
Taxonomic Notes: Kuzmin and Thiesmeier (2001) included this species in the genus Ranodon, rather than Pseudohynobius. Pseudohynobius flavomaculatus was considered to be a synonym of this species by Zhao and Hu (1983) and Zhao and Wu (1995), but is considered a valid species by Ye, Fei and Hu (1993) and Fei (1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Fei Liang, Liang Gang
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is less than 2,000 km2, it is known from only three locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat and in the number of mature individuals in Shaanxi and Sichuan, China.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to southern Shaanxi (Zhouzhi and Ningshaan Counties) and north-eastern Sichuan (Wanyuan County), China, from 1,600-1,860m asl. It is known from only three locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits small hill streams and riparian habitats, usually in forested areas. It breeds in the mouth of the springs and larval development takes place in the water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by exploitation for food and traditional Chinese medicine, as well as by habitat loss and degradation due to agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Taibaishan National Nature Reserve and Zhouzhi National Nature Reserve are within the range of this species. There is a need to implement measures to ensure that the offtake of this species from the wild is managed in a sustainable manner.

Citation: Fei Liang, Liang Gang. 2004. Liua tsinpaensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T59113A11883340. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided